Washington Post Writer Makes Assumptions About O’Keefe That the Facts Don’t Cash — Again
[…] The affidavit twice said they represented they were from the phone company. Now, you just used the word “representing” so you know what that means.
imdw (017d51) — 1/27/2010 @ 5:37 pmcboldt said: “The felony they stand accused of conspiring to commit is destruction of government property, or more particularly, destruction of property used for military and/or civil defense communications
Subtoi said: “Again, this is not the case. If people would stop believing whatever nonsense they read in the press, they’d be better informed. They were charged under Title 18, United States Code, Section 1362. I suggest you read it.”
Subtoi then said: “Section 1362 ‘Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys … or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States’”
I concede that my summary was imperfect, but it wasn’t quite as dumb-assed as you make it out. FWIW, my summary was made after I’d read the statute, the [USDOJ] Criminal Resource Manual at 1668, and United States v. Turpin, 65 F.3d 1207.