Patterico's Pontifications
[…] The justification for the DFA’s lawsuit under the APA is that the agency actions were

    “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), or taken “without observance of procedure required by law,” id. § 706(2)(D).

    Specifically

    1) the Office of Personnel Management had no statutory authority (under any law) to order agencies to remove agency websites;

    2) the CDC and HHS websites were considered “ significant information dissemination products” under 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d)(3) and that the CDC failed to comply with the PRA requirement that an agency must “provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products”; and

    3) the FDA removed webpages that contain important information about clinical trials that is vital to medical professionals.

    See paragraphs 42-43 here.

    Rip Murdock (03fbfb)

  363. If the prices drop to normal this week, I might believe it was Trump’s doing. Or magic.