Patterico's Pontifications
[…] Had you had the good sense to follow my link and read the case in question before weighing in, you might have noticed that there are four classes of preemption, not just the three you mentioned. Conflict preemption is not even close, as that doctrine applies only where simultaneous compliance with both statutes is impossible. Of course that’s not the case here, as anyone who does not possess or use marijuana is in full compliance with both laws. Obstacle preemption is the only remotely plausible theory, and even that argument is pretty weak in light of § 21 U.S.C. 903, which provides that:

    “No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”
    [Emphasis added.]

    That strikes me as a pretty clear intent NOT to preempt any law that merely poses an obstacle to enforcement, and apparently, all four judges who have ruled on the issue agree.