Patterico's Pontifications
[…] Shooting at anyone’s back is a bad idea (esp. legally), so I can’t support his action. But I can commend his aim.

    Michael Llaneza (10657b)

  6. Dan’s batting .500, which ain’t too shabby…

    Scott Jacobs (d3a6ec)

  7. The first article described Dan as a clerk but the updated version I excerpted lists him as the store owner, so I corrected the title.

    DRJ (a431ca)

  8. Hey, these guys were armed and could have turned around. Yeah, maybe the risk was miniscule, but so f’in what.

    Law (62ca0c)

  9. Texas Penal Code Section 9.41 seems to authorize an owner to use deadly force in this situation. Specifically, it authorizes an owner to use deadly force to recover property if the owner “uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and:

    (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor; or

    (2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, or fraud against the actor.”

    DRJ (a431ca)

  10. I will wait for the video (which I presume exists) before making comment.

    For the owner’s sake, I hope he has a better case to make than did the Soon Ja Du, the Korean grocery store clerk who shot Latasha Harlins (aged 15) in the back of her head.