Patterico's Pontifications
[…] ObeliskToucher (66523a)

  6. Good answer, Robin 🙂

    ObeliskToucher (66523a)

  7. No, if you want a perpetual presidency, the thing to do (that is not forbidden by the Constitution, at least at the moment) is to get your party in control of the House. Then you get your Perpetual President elected as the representative of a safe district, and your party (as the majority in the House) votes him in as Speaker. Then the President and VP both resign the day after the inauguration, and your PP has become President again.

    … Except that that wouldn’t work either, because of 3 U.S.C. § 19(e): “Subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section shall apply only to such officers as are eligible to the office of President under the Constitution.” Since the PP has already held two terms of office as President, he is ineligible under the Constitution and therefore stricken from the line of succession.