Patterico's Pontifications
[…] It means that the person charged with this function may make findings of law — i.e., how the law applies to specific facts entered into evidence. It does NOT mean that jurors are permitted to abrogate enacted law according to their personal emotions or convictions. That is a legislative function.

    I thought I only asked what the provisions meant. I don’t think I asserted anything about a “jury abrogating enacted law according to personal emotions or convictions”.

    I found the text of the Maryland and Indiana constitutional provisions.

    Article 23 of the Maryland Bill of Rights —

    “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the judge of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”

    Article I, §19, Constitution of the State of Indiana —

    In all criminal cases whatsoever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts.