Patterico's Pontifications
[…] # “However, for the same reasons that Missouri may require clear and convincing evidence of a patient’s wishes, it may also choose to defer only to those wishes, rather than confide the decision to close family members. Pp. 285-287.”

    How do you derive that Cruzan is the legal authority for standard of proof of clear and convincing evidence for a patient’s medical condition. I accept it is THE authority for determining the patient’s wish. But then again, why do we have to resort to Cruzan, when there is an express statutory provision at section 765.401 (3) HEALTH CARE ADVANCE DIRECTIVES of the standard of proof that is required under Florida Statutes that says “a proxy’s decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.”

    Is this a state matter or federal matter?