Patterico's Pontifications
[…] This obstruction was supposed to take coup plotters, at least to the Thanksgiving recess.

    One final fact. I will believe the President is a guilty, and should be impeached, as soon as the Democrats believe it. As of yet, the Democrats don’t see a problem of enough substance to vote on starting impeachment proceeding.

    Our conclusion that the “urgent concern” requirement is inapplicable does not mean
    that the DNI or the ICIG must leave such allegations unaddressed. To the contrary, the ICIG
    statute, 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(6), makes clear that the ICIG remains subject to 28 U.S.C. § 535,
    which broadly requires reporting to the Attorney General of “[a]ny information, allegation,
    matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency … relating to
    violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 535(b). Accordingly, should the DNI or the ICIG receive a credible complaint of alleged
    criminal conduct that does not involve an “urgent concern,” the appropriate action is to refer the