Patterico's Pontifications
[…] kishnevi (ca2172)

  138. And I will point out that at 55, the Court simply dances past the problem created for its analysis by 1152(a)(1)(B), where it throws in one sentence, with no supporting citation, and ignores the case from the DC Circuit which led Congress to come back around to 1152(a)(1) and modify the categorical on nationality discrimination.

    The Government also argues that the President may engage in discrimination
    on the basis of nationality because of the exception provided in § 1152(a)(1)(B).
    Section 1152(a)(1)(B) provides, “[n]othing in [§ 1152(a)(1)(A)] shall be construed
    to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the
    processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications
    will be processed.” However, this provision governs the Secretary of State’s
    manner and place for processing applications, not the President’s asserted ability to
    deny immigrant visas on the basis of nationality

    .