Patterico's Pontifications
[…] A really bad situation. TREASON means long jail sentences, and this was TREASON!

137K
6:11 AM – May 17, 2019

The HillLiz Cheney: Statements by agents investigating Trump ‘could well be treason’:

Rep. Liz Cheney (R-Wyo.) said on Sunday that statements by FBI agents investigating President Trump sounded “an awful lot like a coup, and it could well be treason.”

Law professorAmericans have forgotten what Treason actually means – and how it can be abused:

Treasonous acts may be criminal, but criminal acts are almost never treason. As Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution specifies, “Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.” The Founders went out of their way to define treason narrowly because they knew how it had been repeatedly abused in the past.