Patterico's Pontifications
[…] max (131bc0)

  57. Show trial, Beldar. And it did not start with Holder. How did we get there, a theater?

    nk (875f57)

  58. I hate to feed an obvious troll, but in case anyone else is wondering: I am a lawyer, and in my legal opinion after even a cursory review, it is 100% clear that the federal statute cited by the troll above cannot possibly, or even arguably, apply to these military commission trials. To begin with, the detention facilities at Guantanamo are not “institutions” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1997, which include only institutions “owned, operated, or managed by, or provid[ing] services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State.”

    And only a fool, or an enemy of the United States, could argue with a straight face that a prosecutor’s hem length imposes a “substantial burden on the religious exercise” of the defendants.