Patterico's Pontifications
[…] A conviction under that section would likely result in a fine and probation.

I don’t believe O’Keefe entered with the intent to commit a felony.

If he merely entered the public areas of the office, in league with people dressed up in costume pretending to be phone guys, all to make a goofy point about Landrieu’s phones . . . should he be prosecuted?

Maybe you support prosecution according to the strict letter of the law. If so, then I have news for you: Ellie Light committed a misdemeanor as well.

California Penal Code section 538a states:

Every person who signs any letter addressed to a newspaper with the name of a person other than himself and sends such letter to the newspaper, or causes it to be sent to such newspaper, with intent to lead the newspaper to believe that such letter was written by the person whose name is signed thereto, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Winston Steward violated this law by sending letters to dozens of newspapers all across the country — many of them in California. Steward lives in California, in a city called Frazier Park. Does the Kern County D.A. plan to prosecute him?

I sort of doubt it.