Patterico's Pontifications
[…] The legislature is supposed to keep track of “evolving standards.” The courts are supposed to hold the legislature’s product up to the light of the constitution and see if it passes muster.

    Constitution? Long gone.

    quasimodo (edc74e)

  26. Justice Kennedy caught with his pants down on the matter of rape? Ouch!

    dchamil (44dca7)

  27. To clear up some confusion caused by Hugh Janus’ comment, the UCMJ is adopted by Congress pursuant to its authority to make rules for the regulation of the land and naval forces. Article 56 of the UCMJ (also known as 10 USC s. 856) provides that: “The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.”

    Art. 120 (aka 10 USC s. 920) defines the offense of rape and also “carnal knowledge.”