Patterico's Pontifications
[…] [LAPD Chief William] Bratton had said last week that the moratorium would remain in effect until next Tuesday, when he would ask for minor changes to the department’s policy relating to the ability of officers to impound vehicles for 30 days, as state law allows. The practice has long been a contentious issue in debates over illegal immigration. [Emphasis mine.]

Winton is suggesting that officers have the option not to impound these cars. This is false. State law does not allow these cars to be impounded, it mandates it. Section 14602.6(a)(1) of the California Vehicle code reads as follows:

Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 22650) of Division 11. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days. [Emphasis mine.]

Having failed to enact legislation granting driver’s licenses to illegal aliens, the open-borders lobby is trying to institute a de facto legalization through incremental changes to laws and policies.